Is Yoplait Original Yogurt Low Fat Blackberry Harvest - 6 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized grade a reduced fat milk
  • acidophilus
  • yogurt cultures

pasteurized grade a reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

acidophilus
yogurt cultures

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Sugar, Blackberries, Modified Corn Starch, Kosher Gelatin, Colored With Beet Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Yogurt Cultures (L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, L, Acidophilus), Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3

Check Yoplait Original Yogurt Low Fat Blackberry Harvest - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Yoplait Original Yogurt Low Fat Blackberry Harvest - 6 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsPick 'n SaveMeijerIGA

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDrinking