Is Yoplait Trix Raspberry Rainbow Low Fat Yogurt Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured grade a low fat milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a acetate
- natural flavor
- corn starch, natural flavor, vegetable, fruit juice
cultured grade a low fat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Grade A Low Fat Milk, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch. Contains 1% less of: Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Vegetable and Fruit Juice (For Color), Potassium Sorbate Added to Maintain Freshness, Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3.
Check Yoplait Trix Raspberry Rainbow Low Fat Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yoplait Trix Raspberry Rainbow Low Fat Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
Chobani® Non-fat Greek Yogurt, Vanilla Blended 32oz
RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE FAT FREE / SUGAR FREE DRESSING, RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


