Is Yoplait Trix Strawberry Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured grade a low fat milk
  • milk
  • low fat yogurt

cultured grade a low fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Fat Yogurt (cultured Grade A Low Fat Milk, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Vegetable Juice [color], Potassium Sorbate Preservativel, Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D.), Trix Cereal (whole Gran Corn, Sugar, Rice Flour, Corn Syrup, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Salt, Trisodium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 1 And Other Color Added, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Calcium Carbonate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Vitamin C [sodium Ascorbate], Iron And Zinc [mineral Nutrients), Ab Vitamin (niacinamidel, Vitamin B, [pyridoxine Hydrochloridel Vitamin B, Riboflavin], Vitamin B, Thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin Aipalmitatel, A B Vitamin (folic Acid], Vitamin B2, Vitamin D. Contains: Milk.

Check Yoplait Trix Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep