Is Yoplait Trix Strawberry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured grade a low fat milk
  • milk
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • calcium carbonate
  • +5 more

cultured grade a low fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Fat Yogurt (cultured Grade A Low Fat Milk, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Vegetable Juice [color], Potassium Sorbate Preservativel, Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D.), Trix Cereal (whole Gran Corn, Sugar, Rice Flour, Corn Syrup, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Salt, Trisodium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 1 And Other Color Added, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Calcium Carbonate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Vitamin C [sodium Ascorbate], Iron And Zinc [mineral Nutrients), Ab Vitamin (niacinamidel, Vitamin B, [pyridoxine Hydrochloridel Vitamin B, Riboflavin], Vitamin B, Thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin Aipalmitatel, A B Vitamin (folic Acid], Vitamin B2, Vitamin D. Contains: Milk.

Check Yoplait Trix Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep