Is Yoplait Trix Strawberry Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b2
- tricalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
- calcium carbonate
- +4 more
vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Low Fat Yogurt (cultured Grade A Low Fat Milk, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Vegetable Juice [color], Potassium Sorbate Preservativel, Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D.), Trix Cereal (whole Gran Corn, Sugar, Rice Flour, Corn Syrup, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Salt, Trisodium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 1 And Other Color Added, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Calcium Carbonate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Vitamin C [sodium Ascorbate], Iron And Zinc [mineral Nutrients), Ab Vitamin (niacinamidel, Vitamin B, [pyridoxine Hydrochloridel Vitamin B, Riboflavin], Vitamin B, Thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin Aipalmitatel, A B Vitamin (folic Acid], Vitamin B2, Vitamin D. Contains: Milk.
Check Yoplait Trix Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yoplait Trix Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


