Is Yoplait Very Vanilla Flavored Light Low Fat Yogurt, Very Vanilla Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- kosher gelatin
- cultured grade a nonfat milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a acetate
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural and artificial flavor
kosher gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ALLULOSE, KOSHER GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, SUCRALOSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, VITAMIN A ACETATE, VITAMIN D3.
Check Yoplait Very Vanilla Flavored Light Low Fat Yogurt, Very Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yoplait Very Vanilla Flavored Light Low Fat Yogurt, Very Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


