Is Yoplait Yoghurt Tub Greek Lite Natural Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk solids
  • live yoghurt cultures

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
milk solids
live yoghurt cultures

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Solids, Skim Milk, Cream, Live Yoghurt Cultures (S.Thermophilus, L.bulgaricus)

Check Yoplait Yoghurt Tub Greek Lite Natural against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Yoplait Yoghurt Tub Greek Lite Natural is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Yogurt · Tub

Flavor
TangyNeutral
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Yoplait Yoghurt Tub Greek Lite Natural | Spoonful