Is Yoplait Yogurt, Low Fat, Original, Skittles Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured grade a reduced fat milk
cultured grade a reduced fat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cultured Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Sugar, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Strawberries, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Corn Starch, Lemon Puree, Tricalcium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Red 40, Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3.
Check Yoplait Yogurt, Low Fat, Original, Skittles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yoplait Yogurt, Low Fat, Original, Skittles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Yoplait Yogurt, Low Fat, Original, Skittles is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


