Is Yoplait Yogurt, Low Fat, Original, Skittles Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured grade a reduced fat milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a acetate
- natural flavor
- tricalcium phosphate
cultured grade a reduced fat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cultured Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Sugar, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Strawberries, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Corn Starch, Lemon Puree, Tricalcium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Red 40, Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3.
Check Yoplait Yogurt, Low Fat, Original, Skittles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yoplait Yogurt, Low Fat, Original, Skittles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Yoplait Yogurt, Low Fat, Original, Skittles is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


