Is Yoplait Yop Strawberry & Vanilla Yoghurt Drink Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • s
  • calcium lactate
  • natural flavour
  • natural vanilla flavour

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, MILK, MILK SOLIDS, WATER, FRUIT (4%) (STRAWBERRY (3.4%), RECONSTITUTED STRAWBERRY PUREE (0.6%) SUGAR, THICKENERS (PECTIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOUR, NATUURAL COLOUR (BLACK CARROT CONCENTRATE), NATURAL FLAVOUR, MINERAL SALT (CALCIUM LACTATE), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIVE YOGHURT CULTURES:S. THERMOPHILUS & L. BUGARICUS. CONTAINS MILK.

Check Yoplait Yop Strawberry & Vanilla Yoghurt Drink against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Yoplait Yop Strawberry & Vanilla Yoghurt Drink is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking