Is YOPOKKI SWEET & SPICY 140G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • e621
  • monosodium l-glutamate

e621

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Cakes [Rice(70.79%), Refine Salt, Acidity Regulator(E330), Grain Alcohol], Sauce [Tomato Ketchup, Water, Sugar, Corn Starch Syrup Red Pepper Paste {Starch Syrup, Wheat Flour, Water Red Pepper Seasoning, Defatted Soybean Powder Salt, Wheat , Rice Powder, Grain Alcohol, Monosodium L-glutamate(E621), Rice Seeds}, Fructose, Seasoning Complex{Salt, Monosodium L-Glutamate(E621), Sugar Starch, Garlic Flavour Powder, Onion Flavour Powder Caramel Colour(E150a), Pepper Powder, Garlic Concentrate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotide(E635), Onion Concentrate}, Apple Purée, Onion, Refined Rice Wine{Water, Rice, Grain Alcohol, Fructose, Starch Syrup, Lactic Acid(E270), Yeast, Rice Seeds}, Grain Alcohol, Garlic, Red Pepper Powder, Salt, Blended Oil (Red Pepper Oil, Corn Oil), Lemon Extract, Oleoresin Paprika(E160c), Acidity Regulator{E501(i), E500(I), E339(ii), E450(iii)}, Flavor Enhancer(E635), Black Pepper Powder, Xanthan Gum(E415)]

Check YOPOKKI SWEET & SPICY 140G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

YOPOKKI SWEET & SPICY 140G is available at 2 retailers

StarrymartTesco

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingStir FryMeal Prep