Is YoPro High Protein Yoghurt Pouch No Added Sugar Mixed Berries | 150g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzyme
  • natural flavour

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mixed-berry yoghurt with a tangy-sweet flavor and a smooth, creamy texture punctuated by small fruit pieces; commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or tucked into recipes. Reviewers commonly note consistent berry taste, convenient single-serve packaging, and a thick, scoopable consistency, with occasional comments about sweetness and fruit chunk size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim milk, mixed berries (0.5%) [strawberry puree (0.3%), blackberry puree (0.2%)], apple puree, thickeners (rice starch, tapioca flour), lemon pulp, natural flavour, natural colour (purple carrot), sweetener (steviol glycosides), salt, milk minerals, enzyme (lactase), live yoghurt cultures (milk).

Check YoPro High Protein Yoghurt Pouch No Added Sugar Mixed Berries | 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

YoPro High Protein Yoghurt Pouch No Added Sugar Mixed Berries | 150g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go