Is YoPro High Protein Yoghurt No Added Sugar Vanilla | 160g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk minerals
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • live yoghurt cultures
  • enzyme
  • natural flavour

milk minerals

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla-flavored yoghurt with a smooth, creamy, slightly thick texture commonly eaten for breakfast or as a snack. Consumers report a pronounced vanilla taste and consistent creaminess, often enjoyed with fruit, granola, or blended into smoothies, while some reviewers mention occasional variability in sweetness and firmness between batches, with convenient packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim milk, water, thickener (rice starch), natural flavour, lemon pulp, sweetener (steviol glycosides), vanilla bean (0.01%), salt, enzyme (lactase), live yoghurt cultures (milk), milk minerals.

Check YoPro High Protein Yoghurt No Added Sugar Vanilla | 160g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

YoPro High Protein Yoghurt No Added Sugar Vanilla | 160g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnacking