Is York Chocolate Candy, Dark Chocolate, Peppermint 17.3 oz (1 lb 1.3 oz) 490 g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk fat

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm glossy dark chocolate coating gives way to a cool concentrated peppermint center, producing a sharp minty finish. Texture contrasts: snappy exterior with powdery refreshing interior; commonly used as an after-dinner palate cleanser, holiday treat, or for sharing at gatherings. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and occasional melting reported during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar; Corn Syrup; Chocolate; Cocoa; Invert Sugar; Milk Fat; Egg Whites; Lecithin (Soy); Cocoa Butter; Oil Of Peppermint; Pgpr; Natural Flavor; Milk.

Check York Chocolate Candy, Dark Chocolate, Peppermint 17.3 oz (1 lb 1.3 oz) 490 g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

York Chocolate Candy, Dark Chocolate, Peppermint 17.3 oz (1 lb 1.3 oz) 490 g is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping