Is York Chocolate Candy, Dark Chocolate, Peppermint 17.3 oz (1 lb 1.3 oz) 490 g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm glossy dark chocolate coating gives way to a cool concentrated peppermint center, producing a sharp minty finish. Texture contrasts: snappy exterior with powdery refreshing interior; commonly used as an after-dinner palate cleanser, holiday treat, or for sharing at gatherings. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and occasional melting reported during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar; Corn Syrup; Chocolate; Cocoa; Invert Sugar; Milk Fat; Egg Whites; Lecithin (Soy); Cocoa Butter; Oil Of Peppermint; Pgpr; Natural Flavor; Milk.

Check York Chocolate Candy, Dark Chocolate, Peppermint 17.3 oz (1 lb 1.3 oz) 490 g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

York Chocolate Candy, Dark Chocolate, Peppermint 17.3 oz (1 lb 1.3 oz) 490 g is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping