Is York Chocolate Candy, Dark Chocolate, Peppermint 35.2 oz (2 lb 3.2 oz) 997 g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark chocolate-coated peppermint patties deliver a pronounced minty center with a cool, clean finish; texture combines firm exterior with a slightly chewy, soft core. Shoppers note consistent peppermint intensity, occasional broken pieces in bulk packs, and frequent use for holiday gifting, baking, and candy dishes, and perceived good shelf life.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chocolate, Cocoa, Invert Sugar, Milk Fat, Egg Whites, Lecithin (Soy), Cocoa Butter, Oil Of Peppermint, Pgpr, Natural Flavor, Milk

Check York Chocolate Candy, Dark Chocolate, Peppermint 35.2 oz (2 lb 3.2 oz) 997 g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

York Chocolate Candy, Dark Chocolate, Peppermint 35.2 oz (2 lb 3.2 oz) 997 g is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteWalmartGiant EagleWegmansMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar, Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go