Is York Dark Chocolate Covered Peppermint Patties Soy Free?

Description
York Peppermint Patties are a convenient and smooth chocolate candy that is individually wrapped. People love these patties and find them delicious and fresh. With their refreshing mint flavor and rich chocolate coating, York Peppermint Patties are a popular choice among candy enthusiasts. The convenience of the individually wrapped packaging makes them easy to enjoy on the go. Overall, these patties are highly regarded for their taste and freshness.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
York Peppermint Patties are a convenient and smooth chocolate candy that is individually wrapped. People love these patties and find them delicious and fresh. With their refreshing mint flavor and rich chocolate coating, York Peppermint Patties are a popular choice among candy enthusiasts. The convenience of the individually wrapped packaging makes them easy to enjoy on the go. Overall, these patties are highly regarded for their taste and freshness.
Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE, COCOA, invert sugar, milk fat, egg whites, lecithin (soy), cocoa butter, oil of peppermint, pgpr, natural flavors, milk.
Check York Dark Chocolate Covered Peppermint Patties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open York Dark Chocolate Covered Peppermint Patties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
York Dark Chocolate Covered Peppermint Patties is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Patty


