Is York Holiday Peppermint Pattie Snowflake Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasonal snowflake confections deliver a cool, refreshing flavor and contrasting texture: a firm outer shell that cracks to reveal a smooth, soft center. Commonly used as holiday treats, stocking stuffers, party favors or post-meal palate cleansers. Reviewers note pronounced cooling taste, festive presentation, and occasional size inconsistency; packaging variability reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chocolate, Cocoa, Invert Sugar, Milk Fat, Egg Whites, Cocoa Butter, Lecithin (soy), Oil Of Peppermint, Pgpr, Natural Flavor. Contains: Milk, Eggs, Soy.

Check York Holiday Peppermint Pattie Snowflake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

York Holiday Peppermint Pattie Snowflake is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Patty

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go