Is York Holiday Peppermint Pattie Snowflake Vegan?

Description
Seasonal snowflake confections deliver a cool, refreshing flavor and contrasting texture: a firm outer shell that cracks to reveal a smooth, soft center. Commonly used as holiday treats, stocking stuffers, party favors or post-meal palate cleansers. Reviewers note pronounced cooling taste, festive presentation, and occasional size inconsistency; packaging variability reported.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- eggs
- egg whites
- milk fat
- natural flavor
- lecithin
- chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasonal snowflake confections deliver a cool, refreshing flavor and contrasting texture: a firm outer shell that cracks to reveal a smooth, soft center. Commonly used as holiday treats, stocking stuffers, party favors or post-meal palate cleansers. Reviewers note pronounced cooling taste, festive presentation, and occasional size inconsistency; packaging variability reported.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chocolate, Cocoa, Invert Sugar, Milk Fat, Egg Whites, Cocoa Butter, Lecithin (soy), Oil Of Peppermint, Pgpr, Natural Flavor. Contains: Milk, Eggs, Soy.
Check York Holiday Peppermint Pattie Snowflake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open York Holiday Peppermint Pattie Snowflake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Daiya Dairy-Free Gluten Free Vegan New York Frozen Cheezecake - 14.1oz
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Peppermint 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
COFFEE MATE Peppermint Mocha Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer
Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece
Where to buy
York Holiday Peppermint Pattie Snowflake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Patty


