Is YORK, MINIS - DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED PEPPERMINT PATTIES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

chocolate
semi-sweet chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR; SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE; SUGAR; COCOA; MILK FAT; COCOA BUTTER; SOY LECITHIN; PGPR, EMULSIFIER; VANILLIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR; MILK); CORN SYRUP; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: INVERT SUGAR; EGG WHITES; OIL OF PEPPERMINT.

Check YORK, MINIS - DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED PEPPERMINT PATTIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping