Is York Peppermint Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix, 6 ct - Packets, 5.29 oz Box Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Skim Milk, Whey, Breakfast Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Cream, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Calcium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor

Check York Peppermint Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix, 6 ct - Packets, 5.29 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

York Peppermint Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix, 6 ct - Packets, 5.29 oz Box is available at 2 retailers

WalmartWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking