Is York Peppermint Flavored Dessert With Rich Dark Chocolate Topping Layered Colliders, Peppermint Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • sucrose fatty acid esters
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • contains less than 2% of salt, cocoa processed with alkali, sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
cream
skim milk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, WATER, SUGAR, CREAM, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MILK), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT AND PALM KERNEL OILS), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE (FOR SMOOTH TEXTURE), ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTERS, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check York Peppermint Flavored Dessert With Rich Dark Chocolate Topping Layered Colliders, Peppermint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Patty

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? York Peppermint Flavored Dessert With Rich Dark Chocolate Topping Layered Colliders, Peppermint | Spoonful