Is York Peppermint Flavored Dessert With Rich Dark Chocolate Topping Layered Colliders, Peppermint Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sucrose fatty acid esters
  • contains less than 2% of salt, cocoa processed with alkali, sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural flavor

sucrose fatty acid esters

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

contains less than 2% of salt, cocoa processed with alkali, sodium stearoyl lactylate
sodium stearoyl lactylate
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, WATER, SUGAR, CREAM, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MILK), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT AND PALM KERNEL OILS), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE (FOR SMOOTH TEXTURE), ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTERS, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check York Peppermint Flavored Dessert With Rich Dark Chocolate Topping Layered Colliders, Peppermint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Patty

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? York Peppermint Flavored Dessert With Rich Dark Chocolate Topping Layered Colliders, Peppermint | Spoonful