Is York Dark Chocolate Covered Peppermint Cookies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk
  • egg whites
  • milk fat
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mint-forward confections offer a pronounced cooling flavor layered over a crisp, crunchy center and a firm, glossy coating. Reviewers note a strong mint balance with a pleasantly bittersweet outer layer, frequent use as a holiday snack, stocking stuffer or after-dinner accompaniment, and generally satisfying snap when bitten. Convenient for sharing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chocolate, Cocoa, Invert Sugar, Milk Fat, Egg Whites, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa Butter, Oil Of Peppermint, Pgpr, Natural Flavor, Milk. Contains Milk, Eggs, Soy

Check York Dark Chocolate Covered Peppermint Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

York Dark Chocolate Covered Peppermint Cookies is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go