Is York Peppermint Patties, Sugar Free, Dark Chocolate Covered Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark chocolate–coated peppermint confections deliver a cool, brisk mint flavor with a smooth, creamy center and a crisp chocolate snap; commonly enjoyed as an after-dinner palate cleanser, quick snack, or party candy. Reviewers note refreshing mint and strong chocolate balance, convenience of individual pieces, and occasional complaints about artificial aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltitol, Chocolate (Adds A Negligible Amount Of Sugar), Isomalt, Maltitol Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cocoa Processed With Alkali (Adds A Negligible Amount Of Sugar), Polydextrose, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier, Oil Of Peppermint, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Milk (Adds A Negligible Amount Of Sugar)

Check York Peppermint Patties, Sugar Free, Dark Chocolate Covered against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

York Peppermint Patties, Sugar Free, Dark Chocolate Covered is available at 7 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Patty

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go