Is York Peppermint Patties Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

York peppermint patties are a chocolate candy that stands out for its lower fat content compared to other leading chocolate candy brands. Made with dark chocolate, these patties offer a rich and delicious taste. The dark chocolate is enhanced with a minty flavor, providing a refreshing kick for the taste buds. York peppermint patties are perfect for various special occasions, such as movie marathons, birthday parties, work celebrations, and family get-togethers. The bulk box option makes it even more convenient for these occasions. People appreciate the unique combination of chocolate and mint in York peppermint patties, making them a popular choice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Milk , Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Artificial Flavour), Egg Whites, Peppermint Oil, Sulphites, Corn Starch, Oud

Check York Peppermint Patties against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

York Peppermint Patties is available at 2 retailers

AmazonGrocery Gateway

About this product

Candy · Patty

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go