Is York Peppermint Patties Gluten Free?

Description
York peppermint patties are a chocolate candy that stands out for its lower fat content compared to other leading chocolate candy brands. Made with dark chocolate, these patties offer a rich and delicious taste. The dark chocolate is enhanced with a minty flavor, providing a refreshing kick for the taste buds. York peppermint patties are perfect for various special occasions, such as movie marathons, birthday parties, work celebrations, and family get-togethers. The bulk box option makes it even more convenient for these occasions. People appreciate the unique combination of chocolate and mint in York peppermint patties, making them a popular choice.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- artificial flavour
artificial flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
York peppermint patties are a chocolate candy that stands out for its lower fat content compared to other leading chocolate candy brands. Made with dark chocolate, these patties offer a rich and delicious taste. The dark chocolate is enhanced with a minty flavor, providing a refreshing kick for the taste buds. York peppermint patties are perfect for various special occasions, such as movie marathons, birthday parties, work celebrations, and family get-togethers. The bulk box option makes it even more convenient for these occasions. People appreciate the unique combination of chocolate and mint in York peppermint patties, making them a popular choice.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Milk , Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Artificial Flavour), Egg Whites, Peppermint Oil, Sulphites, Corn Starch, Oud
Check York Peppermint Patties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open York Peppermint Patties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Daiya Dairy-Free Gluten Free Vegan New York Frozen Cheezecake - 14.1oz
Beyond Meat Beyond Burger Plant Based Patties 2 Count - 8 Oz
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Where to buy
York Peppermint Patties is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Patty


