Is YORKIE DUO Biscuit & Brownie 66g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder product
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • chunky brownie flavour milk chocolate with biscuits
  • natural flavouring
  • calcium
  • lecithins
  • +1 more

whey powder product

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat ( Milk ), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Whey Powder Product ( Milk ), Emulsifier (Lecithins)), Biscuit (5%) ( Wheat Flour (contains Calcium, Iron, Thiamin and Niacin), Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Rapeseed), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt), Natural Flavouring, Chunky Brownie Flavour Milk Chocolate with Biscuits (6%), Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 25% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum and Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter

Check YORKIE DUO Biscuit & Brownie 66g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go