No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Young's 2 Breaded Cod Fillets 200g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cod Fillet (50%) (Fish), Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin (B3), Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin (B1)], Water, Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Starch, Palm Oil, Sea Salt, Mustard Flour, Yeast, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Yeast Extract

Check Young's 2 Breaded Cod Fillets 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingGrilling
Vegan? Young's 2 Breaded Cod Fillets 200g | Spoonful