Is Youngs Chip Shop 2 Cod Fillets 200g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b1
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cod Fillet (50%) ( Fish ), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin (B3), Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin (B1)], Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Maize Flour, Wheat Starch, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Bicarbonate, Dextrose, Mustard Flour, Flavouring (contains Mustard ), Spices, Black Pepper Extract, Colour: Paprika Extract

Check Youngs Chip Shop 2 Cod Fillets 200g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwich