Is Youngs Admirals Pie 300G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • milk proteins
  • cheddar cheese
  • red cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Reconstituted Dried Potato (44%), Water, Alaska Pollock ( Fish ) (15%), Butter ( Milk ) (2%), Red Cheddar Cheese (2%) [Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Colour: Annatto Norbixin; Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Milk Proteins, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Cream ( Milk ), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Seasoning [Salt, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)), Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, White Pepper, Sunflower Oil], Dextrose, Salt, Parsley, Potato Starch, Flavourings, Colours: Capsanthin, Curcumin

Check Youngs Admirals Pie 300G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Youngs Admirals Pie 300G is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoIceland

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch