Is Youngs Admirals Pie 300G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- alaska pollock
- dextrose
- b1
- calcium carbonate
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Partially Reconstituted Dried Potato (44%), Water, Alaska Pollock ( Fish ) (15%), Butter ( Milk ) (2%), Red Cheddar Cheese (2%) [Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Colour: Annatto Norbixin; Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Milk Proteins, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Cream ( Milk ), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Seasoning [Salt, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)), Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, White Pepper, Sunflower Oil], Dextrose, Salt, Parsley, Potato Starch, Flavourings, Colours: Capsanthin, Curcumin
Check Youngs Admirals Pie 300G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Youngs Admirals Pie 300G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 5.1 Oz
CHEESECAKE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHEESECAKE
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Chocolate - 3.9 Oz
Where to buy
Youngs Admirals Pie 300G is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


