Is Young's Cheesy Fish Pie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • salmon
  • cod
  • fish
  • single cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • cheese sauce
  • unsalted butter

salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mashed Topping [45%] [carrot [40%], Potato [34%], Sweet Potato [25%], Salt], Cheese Sauce [30%] [milk [50%], Water, Cheddar Cheese [milk] [15%], Single Cream [milk] [5%], Cornflour, Unsalted Butter [milk], Onion, White Pepper], Cod [fish] [8%], Salmon [fish] [8], Sweetcorn. Contains: Fish, Milk.

Check Young's Cheesy Fish Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButterySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch