Is Young's Chip Shop Fish & Chips 100% Fillet 300g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • b1
  • dextrose

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oven Chips (66%) [Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Dextrose], Battered Fish (34%) [Alaska Pollock Fillet (50%) (Fish) Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin (B3), Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin (B1)], Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Maize Flour, Wheat Starch, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Bicarbonate, Mustard Flour, Dextrose, Flavouring (contains Mustard), Spices, Black Pepper Extract, Colour: Paprika Extract]

Check Young's Chip Shop Fish & Chips 100% Fillet 300g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go