Is Young's Hand-Seasoned Blackened Salmon Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk derived products
  • milk

milk derived products

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Atlantic Salmon (color Added), Spices (including Paprika), Granulated Garlic, Salt, Granulated Onion, Vinegar Powder (maltodextrin), White Distilled Vinegar), Natural Lemon Flavor (sucralose). Contains Atlantic Salmon (fish). Packed In A Facility That Also Processes Crustacean Shellfish (crab, Lobster And Shrimp), Milk Or Milk Derived Products, Egg Or Egg Products, Soybeans Or Soybean Products, Wheat Or Wheat Products, Tree Nuts (coconuts).

Check Young's Hand-Seasoned Blackened Salmon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySmoky
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrilling