Is Young's Hand-Seasoned Blackened Salmon Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • shrimp
  • contains atlantic salmon
  • lobster
  • crab
  • a facility that also processes crustacean shellfish
  • packed in a facility that also processes crustacean shellfish
  • atlantic salmon

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Atlantic Salmon (color Added), Spices (including Paprika), Granulated Garlic, Salt, Granulated Onion, Vinegar Powder (maltodextrin), White Distilled Vinegar), Natural Lemon Flavor (sucralose). Contains Atlantic Salmon (fish). Packed In A Facility That Also Processes Crustacean Shellfish (crab, Lobster And Shrimp), Milk Or Milk Derived Products, Egg Or Egg Products, Soybeans Or Soybean Products, Wheat Or Wheat Products, Tree Nuts (coconuts).

Check Young's Hand-Seasoned Blackened Salmon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySmoky
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrilling