Is YOUNG'S, SLICED KIM CHEE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • MSG

MSG

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NAPA, RED PEPPER, FISH SAUCE (ANCHOVY EXTRACT, WATER, SALT, FRUCTOSE AND HYDROLYZED-VEGETABLE PROTEIN), SHRIMP SAUCE (SHRIMP (SHELL FISH), WATER, SALT), YELLOW ONION, GARLIC, GINGER, CHIVES, SALT, SUGAR, MSG

Check YOUNG'S, SLICED KIM CHEE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Slice

Flavor
SpicySavorySourTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishToppingCooking