Is Your Fresh Market Black Forest Ham Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • natural smoke flavour
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural smoke flavour
dextrose
potassium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Potassium Lactate, Salt, Dextrose, Pea Starch, Pea Protein, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Sodium Diacetate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Bicarbonate, Glycerine, Natural Smoke Flavour,may Contain: Sesame, Milk, Eggs, Soy, Wheat, Mustard

Check Your Fresh Market Black Forest Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Your Fresh Market Black Forest Ham is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
JuicyTenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking