Is Your Fresh Market Pizza Buns Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- modified milk
- natural flavour
- lactic acid
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bun (enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Canola Oil, Yeast, Salt, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Deactivated Yeast, Guar Gum, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Enzymes) . Sauce (water, Crushed Tomatoes, Canola Oil, Salt, Sugar, Herbs And Spices, Sodium Benzoate, Garlic Powder) · Pizza Toppings (water, Palm Oil, Modified Milk Ingredients, Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Potato Starch, Sodium Aluminium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavour, Sorbic Acid, Annatto, Turmeric Extract. Contains: Milk, Wheat. May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy, Eggs, Sesame, Sulphites.
Check Your Fresh Market Pizza Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Your Fresh Market Pizza Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


