Is Your Fresh Market Pizza Buns Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavour
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bun (enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Canola Oil, Yeast, Salt, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Deactivated Yeast, Guar Gum, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Enzymes) . Sauce (water, Crushed Tomatoes, Canola Oil, Salt, Sugar, Herbs And Spices, Sodium Benzoate, Garlic Powder) · Pizza Toppings (water, Palm Oil, Modified Milk Ingredients, Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Potato Starch, Sodium Aluminium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavour, Sorbic Acid, Annatto, Turmeric Extract. Contains: Milk, Wheat. May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy, Eggs, Sesame, Sulphites.
Check Your Fresh Market Pizza Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Your Fresh Market Pizza Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


