Is Your Fresh Market Slow Cooked Mexican Style Pulled Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- calcium chloride
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Sea Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Water, Corn, Black Beans, Seasoning (Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Chili Powder, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Onion, Spices), Onions, Vinegar, Salt, Dehydrated Roasted Red Peppers, Dried Oregano, May Contain: Milk, Soy, Wheat, Mustard, Sulphites
Check Your Fresh Market Slow Cooked Mexican Style Pulled Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Your Fresh Market Slow Cooked Mexican Style Pulled Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fresh Additions Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Bites
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
John Soules Foods Fresh, Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat - Grilled - Family Size, 16 oz
John Soules Foods Fresh, Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat - Chicken Fajitas - Family Size, 16 oz
SOUTHERN STYLE BREAST TENDERLOINS FULLY COOKED BREADED CHICKEN BREAST TENDERLOINS, SOUTHERN STYLE
Where to buy
Your Fresh Market Slow Cooked Mexican Style Pulled Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


