Is Your Fresh Market Slow Cooked Mexican Style Pulled Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Sea Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Water, Corn, Black Beans, Seasoning (Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Chili Powder, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Onion, Spices), Onions, Vinegar, Salt, Dehydrated Roasted Red Peppers, Dried Oregano, May Contain: Milk, Soy, Wheat, Mustard, Sulphites
Check Your Fresh Market Slow Cooked Mexican Style Pulled Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Your Fresh Market Slow Cooked Mexican Style Pulled Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Fresh Additions Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Bites
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
John Soules Foods Fresh, Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat - Grilled - Family Size, 16 oz
John Soules Foods Fresh, Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat - Chicken Fajitas - Family Size, 16 oz
SOUTHERN STYLE BREAST TENDERLOINS FULLY COOKED BREADED CHICKEN BREAST TENDERLOINS, SOUTHERN STYLE
Where to buy
Your Fresh Market Slow Cooked Mexican Style Pulled Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


