Is Yube Udon Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soybeans
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- soy sauce
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodles: Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Salt, Lactic Acid. Soup Base: Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Katsuo Dashi (Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Bonito Powder, Bonito extract), Monosodium Glutamate, Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Caramel Color, Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Soybean oil, Natural Flavors.
Check Yube Udon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yube Udon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


