Is Yuengling Sauces BBQ Sauce, Honey, Black and Tan Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- anchovy puree
- honey
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Vinegar, Molasses, Honey, Yuengling Lager Beer (Water, Corn, Hops, Yeast & Malt (Wheat)), Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavor, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Sugar, Spices, Anchovy Puree (Fish), Natural Flavor (Soy), And Tamarind), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Caramel Coloring, Potassium Sorbate, Corn Syrup
Check Yuengling Sauces BBQ Sauce, Honey, Black and Tan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yuengling Sauces BBQ Sauce, Honey, Black and Tan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
Yuengling Sauces BBQ Sauce, Honey, Black and Tan is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


