Is Yuengling Sauces BBQ Sauce, Honey, Black and Tan Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy puree
- fish
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
anchovy puree
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Vinegar, Molasses, Honey, Yuengling Lager Beer (Water, Corn, Hops, Yeast & Malt (Wheat)), Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavor, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Sugar, Spices, Anchovy Puree (Fish), Natural Flavor (Soy), And Tamarind), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Caramel Coloring, Potassium Sorbate, Corn Syrup
Check Yuengling Sauces BBQ Sauce, Honey, Black and Tan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yuengling Sauces BBQ Sauce, Honey, Black and Tan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
Yuengling Sauces BBQ Sauce, Honey, Black and Tan is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


