Is YUENGLING'S, ICE CREAM, BLACK & TAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, EGG YOLK, COCOA (PROCESSED W/ALKALI), GLUCOSE SYRUP, CARAMEL FLAVOR (GLUCOSE SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR, BUTTER, SALT, BAKING SODA, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM AND CARRAGEENAN.

Check YUENGLING'S, ICE CREAM, BLACK & TAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go