Is Yukon Gold Mashed Potatoes - 24oz - Good & Gather™ Vegan?

Description
These mashed potatoes offer a rich, subtly buttery flavor with a smooth, slightly velvety texture and occasional small potato bits. Commonly used as a quick side for weeknight dinners and holiday meals, reviews note consistent creaminess, ease of reheating, simple preparation, and reliable portioning for family servings at gatherings too.
Why it's not vegan
- sweet cream
- whole milk
- butter
sweet cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These mashed potatoes offer a rich, subtly buttery flavor with a smooth, slightly velvety texture and occasional small potato bits. Commonly used as a quick side for weeknight dinners and holiday meals, reviews note consistent creaminess, ease of reheating, simple preparation, and reliable portioning for family servings at gatherings too.
Ingredients
Yukon Gold Potatoes, Whole Milk, Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt), Salt, Spice, Nisin Preparation (Salt, Nisin [Antimicrobial]).
Check Yukon Gold Mashed Potatoes - 24oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yukon Gold Mashed Potatoes - 24oz - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Yukon Gold Mashed Potatoes - 24oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


