Is Yukon Jackson's Herd of Turtles Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whole milk powder
- cream
- milk chocolate 34
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE 34% (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, EMULSIFIER: SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA), CARAMEL (SUGAR, CREAM, MILK, CORN SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER), PECANS, NATURAL VANILLA.
Check Yukon Jackson's Herd of Turtles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yukon Jackson's Herd of Turtles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Alexia Yukon Gold Fries Organic Julienne With Sea Salt - 15 Oz
Jackson's Avocado Oil Sweet Potato Chips Sea Salt
Jackson's Avocado Oil Sweet Potato Chips Sea Salt Kettle Cooked
Member's Mark Yukon Gold Mashed Potatoes
STEAKHOUSE YUKON GOLD MASHED POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, CRACKED PEPPER, & SEA SALT, STEAKHOUSE YUKON GOLD MASHED POTATOES
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


