Is Yule log Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • cows' milk
  • whey powder
  • cows' milk fat
  • skimmed cows' milk powder
  • milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (24%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Cows' Milk Fat, Whey Powder (Cows' Milk), Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins; Flavouring), Sugar, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Butter (12%) (Cows' Milk), Glucose Syrup, Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Humectant: Glycerol; Dried Egg, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Raising Agents: Potassium Carbonates, Diphosphates; Dried Egg White, Palm Oil, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins; Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Salt.

Check Yule log against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.