Is Yule log Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried egg
- dried egg white
- cows' milk
- whey powder
- cows' milk fat
- skimmed cows' milk powder
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- glycerol
- dextrose
- butter
- +2 more
dried egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (24%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Cows' Milk Fat, Whey Powder (Cows' Milk), Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins; Flavouring), Sugar, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Butter (12%) (Cows' Milk), Glucose Syrup, Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Humectant: Glycerol; Dried Egg, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Raising Agents: Potassium Carbonates, Diphosphates; Dried Egg White, Palm Oil, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins; Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Salt.
Check Yule log against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yule log in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →

